RESEARCH MEMO · AI Infrastructure
ANET Q3: Growth and Cash Conversion Deliver, but Entry Value Remains Conditional
Arista Networks Q3 2026 earnings analysis
ANET
ANET revenue grew 58.5%; nine-month free cash flow reached about $3.793B. Operating evidence strengthened, but the $140–155 entry range is conditional and 2027 inputs still require official verification.
$3.6576B, up 58.5% year over year and 20.5% sequentially.
GAAP operating margin rose to 44.9% from 42.4%, despite lower gross margin.
Nine-month operating cash flow of $3.9774B less equipment capex gives about $3.7925B.
Reported results verified; valuation conditional
01 · RESEARCH BRIEF
The one-minute brief
Growth and operating leverage support the business-quality thesis for networking equipment provider Arista Networks (ANET). Cash conversion is strong, while deferred revenue, inventory and receivables need separate scrutiny. The ANET-only research view retains the operating case for holding and waits for price or new evidence; expected returns on new investment depend on entry price and durable growth.
Audio transcript
ANET delivered growth and operating leverage, with nine-month free cash flow nearly matching net income. Valuation still depends on incompletely verified 2027 inputs, subsequent growth and exit multiples. The 140 to 155 dollar range is conditional.
Known facts and open questions
- Coverage
- ANET / Arista Networks only.
- Evidence
- Reported results, company guidance, unverified outlook and research assumptions are separated.
- Valuation boundary
- $140–155 is a conditional entry range; $120–130 merits further review, without a floor or capital guarantee.
Demand
Product revenue led growth; total revenue is not equivalent to artificial intelligence (AI) networking revenue.
Operating leverage
Operating margin rose as expense growth lagged revenue, despite gross-margin compression.
Cash quality
Compare cash flow, revenue and net income over the same nine-month period.
Price discipline
Valuation depends on normalized earnings per share (EPS), growth, exit P/E and required returns.
| Metric | Q3 2026 | Q3 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue ($B) | 3.6576 | 2.3083 |
| GAAP gross margin | 63.6% | 64.6% |
| GAAP operating margin | 44.9% | 42.4% |
| Non-GAAP EPS ($) | 1.20 | 0.77 |
| Metric ($B) | 9M 2026 | 9M 2025 |
|---|---|---|
| Operating cash flow | 3.9774 | 3.1100 |
| Property and equipment purchases | 0.1849 | 0.0825 |
| Free cash flow (calculated) | 3.7925 | 3.0275 |
| GAAP net income | 3.7962 | 2.5556 |
| Input | Value | Evidence status |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $18.5B | Source draft cites unofficial transcript; unverified |
| Non-GAAP operating margin | 49% | Same status |
| Stock compensation and other cost adjustment | 4 percentage points of revenue | Research assumption |
| Tax rate | 21% | Unofficial transcript; unverified |
| Diluted shares | 1.3B | Research assumption |
| Interest and other net income | Zero | Research assumption |
| Scenario | 2027 EPS | 2028–2029 growth | Exit P/E | 2029 value | Entry at 15% return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stress | $4.00 | 10% | 24x | $116 | $76 |
| Base | $5.00 | 20% | 30x | $216 | $142 |
| Upside | $5.60 | 25% | 35x | $306 | $201 |
| Hypothetical entry | Approx. 3-year annualized return | Interpretation |
|---|---|---|
| $142 | 15.0% | Near the model’s 15% requirement |
| $154 | 11.9% | Near its 12% requirement |
| $169.91 | 8.3% | Model sensitivity reference |
| $194.40 | 3.6% | Requires earnings materially above base |
02 · FACTS → IMPACT → VIEW
Why does this change matter?
Business quality
- What is confirmed
- Network demand needed revenue and profit confirmation.
- Why it matters
- Revenue grew 58.5%; operating margin expanded 2.5 percentage points.
- ACIS view
- The operating case strengthens, while gross-margin compression needs monitoring.
Cash quality
- What is confirmed
- Profit growth needed cash confirmation.
- Why it matters
- Nine-month FCF of about $3.793B nearly matched net income.
- ACIS view
- Conversion is strong, but deferred revenue and working capital matter.
Valuation
- What is confirmed
- Fast growth alone does not establish an attractive entry price.
- Why it matters
- Base-case 2029 value is $216, with sharply different returns by entry price.
- ACIS view
- The $140–155 range remains dependent on the stated assumptions.
03 · EVIDENCE & ANALYSIS
Evidence and analysis
01|Q4 guidance and implied full-year earnings
Official Q4 guidance is $3.9–4.0B revenue, 48–49% non-GAAP operating margin and $1.26–1.30 non-GAAP EPS. The revenue midpoint implies about 8.0% sequential growth. Nine-month non-GAAP EPS of $3.09 plus Q4 guidance implies $4.35–4.39 for 2026; this combines actuals and guidance rather than reported full-year results.
02|Business interpretation and evidence limits
Product revenue was $3.1900B and service revenue $0.4676B. Services support customer relationships and revenue continuity, but do not justify valuing the entire business as subscription software. EOS consistency, Ethernet adoption and ecosystem interoperability are areas to test ANET’s advantage. Product announcements do not establish customer acceptance, scaled deployment or recognized sales. Equipment sales also do not establish customer utilization or investment returns.
03|Cash quality and funding dependence
Deferred-revenue movements added $1.4671B to operating cash flow; they are not all new orders or recognized sales. Inventory and receivable movements consumed $0.9628B and $0.4409B respectively. Subsequent turnover and purchase commitments need scrutiny. Cash and marketable securities totaled $14.3590B; net financing cash flow was only $0.0095B. Operations primarily supported cash accumulation in this period, while future obligations still need a 10-Q review.
04|Normalized earnings and reverse valuation
Normalized EPS = $18.5B × (49% − 4%) × (1 − 21%) ÷ 1.3B ≈ $5.06, rounded to a $5.00 base. The four-percentage-point adjustment is a research estimate, not a complete GAAP forecast. Interest and other net income are excluded and cash is not separately added again. Entry price = 2029 EPS × exit P/E ÷ (1 + required annualized return)³.
05|Why the entry range is conditional
Starting with $5 EPS in 2027 and two subsequent years of 20% growth gives $7.20 in 2029 and a $216 value at 30x. Required returns of 12% or 15% imply entries of about $154 or $142. Reducing the exit multiple to 25x with a 15% requirement lowers entry to about $118. The 30x multiple is research judgment without completed comparable-valuation validation.
06|What a higher entry price requires
At a hypothetical $194.40 entry, a roughly three-year 15% annualized return and a 30x exit P/E require about $9.85 of 2029 EPS. Relative to the $5 base for 2027, this requires about 40.4% annual growth over the next two years. Price is not operating evidence, and a required return is not a guaranteed result.
05 · VALIDATION & RISKS
What to watch next
Official full-year outlook
Obtain verifiable company call materials confirming 2027 revenue, margin, tax and AI business definitions.
What would weaken the view: Keep these as assumptions until confirmed.
Per-share earnings
Build diluted-share, stock-compensation, tax and strategic-investment forecasts.
What would weaken the view: Reduce normalized EPS if dilution or economic costs exceed assumptions.
Cash conversion
Track inventory, collections, deferred-revenue obligations and purchase commitments.
What would weaken the view: Reassess growth and multiples if slower revenue meets excess stock or weaker collections.
Operating durability
Test concentration, product mix, gross margin and competition.
What would weaken the view: Lower earnings and exit valuation if revenue misses and gross margin deteriorates persistently.
What would change our view?
Customer concentration, supply dependence, product cycles, competition and multiple compression can cause ANET investment losses. Stress-case terminal value may be below entry price. FCF is not distributable owner cash after all economic costs. The complete 10-Q commitments review, independent owner-cash analysis and comparable-valuation checks remain unfinished.
06 · FAQ
Key questions
Is all ANET revenue AI networking revenue?
No. Total revenue includes multiple networking products and services; AI-specific revenue needs separate verification.
Is $140–155 a price target?
It is a conditional entry range derived from earnings and return assumptions, not a forecast of the share price or a capital guarantee.
Has the $18.5B 2027 revenue input been verified?
No. It comes from the source draft’s unofficial transcript reference. The reviewed official release provides Q4 guidance only.
Does strong cash flow mean every dollar of earnings has converted to cash?
No. Nine-month FCF nearly matches net income, but deferred revenue supports cash flow, inventory and receivables consume cash, and stock compensation has an economic cost.
07 · TERMS & SOURCES
Terms, sources and related research
Key terms
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow less property and equipment purchases in this report.
- Normalized EPS
- Per-share earnings estimated using research adjustments to costs and tax.
- Exit P/E
- The multiple used to convert 2029 EPS into a hypothetical terminal value.
Public research on ANET only, not personalized investment advice. Information cutoff: 4 November 2026. Reported facts, Q4 company guidance and model assumptions are separated. The unofficial 2027 transcript and historical quote snapshots in the source draft remain independently unverified.
