CRITICAL EVENT UPDATE · AI Infrastructure × Semiconductor Equipment × ASML
ASML Raises Its 2026 Outlook as AI Demand Starts to Outrun Planned 2027 and 2028 Capacity
Critical Event Update | EUV Bottleneck × Multi-Year Demand Visibility × Revenue and Cash-Flow Quality
ASML reported Q3 net sales of €11.7 billion, a 57.5% gross margin and €4.96 billion of net income. It narrowed its 2026 sales outlook from €43–45 billion to €44–45 billion. More important, ASML said currently planned supply for both 2027 and 2028 will not fully meet customer demand, while some customers are discussing orders for 2029 and 2030. The structural-monopoly evidence strengthens, but long-dated interest is not a firm order and capacity execution, export controls and cash returns still require validation.
Q3 2026 net sales
Q3 gross margin
Full-year 2026 sales outlook
Years discussed by some customers
THESIS evidence strengthens | 2026 outlook raised | 2027–2028 supply short | Long-dated interest is not a firm order
01 · RESEARCH BRIEF
The one-minute brief
The update adds evidence at three levels. Q3 sales, gross margin and net income rose sharply from Q2, while Installed Base Management revenue reached €3.29 billion. ASML raised the bottom of its full-year sales range and guided Q4 sales to €14.2–15.2 billion. Management also said planned 2027 and 2028 supply will not fully meet demand and is studying capacity beyond the previously communicated 30% increase for 2028. ACIS therefore moves the demand-visibility evidence from “EUV nearly booked through 2027” to “planned supply short through 2028, with interest reaching 2029 and 2030.” Revenue, margin and cash conversion have improved; order conversion, expansion returns and export policy remain the principal tests.
Audio transcript
ASML's third-quarter sales, gross margin and net income all rose sharply, and the company raised the bottom of its full-year sales outlook. More important, ASML says planned supply for 2027 and 2028 will not fully meet customer demand, while some customers are discussing 2029 and 2030 orders. That strengthens the upstream bottleneck thesis, but long-dated interest is not recognized revenue. The next tests are capacity execution, delivery, cash flow and return on invested capital.
Known facts and open questions
- Confirmed
- Q3 net sales were €11.662 billion, net income €4.960 billion and gross margin 57.5%
- Confirmed
- Full-year 2026 sales guidance is €44–45 billion, versus €43–45 billion at Q2
- Forward-looking
- Currently planned 2027 and 2028 supply will not fully meet demand; ASML is studying further 2028 capacity
- Unconfirmed
- Whether 2029–2030 customer interest converts into firm orders, deliveries and recognized revenue
- Unconfirmed
- Incremental capex, utilization, return on invested capital and the effect of export controls
Demand
Customers are raising short- and medium-term equipment forecasts, driven mainly by the expected size and duration of AI investment
Backlog and Orders
Order momentum improved through the year; 2029–2030 interest is not yet the same as firm orders
Capacity
Planned 2027 and 2028 supply is insufficient; ASML is studying capacity beyond its prior 30% increase for 2028
Revenue and Margin
Q3 sales reached €11.7 billion and gross margin 57.5%; the bottom of full-year guidance rose
Cash and ROIC
Nine-month OCF was €11.315 billion; simple cash after PP&E and intangibles was about €10.06 billion, but Q3 benefited materially from working-capital inflows
| Metric | Prior | Current |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 sales outlook | €43B–€45B | €44B–€45B |
| Quarterly net sales | Q2 €9.33B | Q3 €11.66B |
| Quarterly gross margin | Q2 54.0% | Q3 57.5% |
| Installed-base revenue | Q2 €2.76B | Q3 €3.29B |
| Capacity visibility | 30% increase in 2027; another 30% studied for 2028 | Currently planned supply is still short in 2027 and 2028 |
| Long-dated demand | 2027 nearly full | Customer interest reaches 2029 and 2030 |
02 · FACTS → IMPACT → VIEW
Why does this change matter?
ASML's structural lithography bottleneck extends from 2027 into 2028, while long-dated cash returns still depend on order conversion and capacity execution
- What is confirmed
- Prior evidence showed EUV capacity nearly booked through 2027. The thesis depended on sustained leading-edge capex, EUV and High NA adoption, and export controls.
- Why it matters
- Q3 sales and gross margin rose, the bottom of full-year guidance increased, and management said planned 2027 and 2028 supply is insufficient while customer interest reaches 2029 and 2030.
- ACIS view
- Raise the evidence for multi-year demand visibility, pricing power and structural scarcity. Do not count long-dated interest directly as orders, revenue or valuation. Continue testing capacity capex, delivery, utilization, FCF, ROIC and export policy.
03 · EVIDENCE & ANALYSIS
Evidence and analysis
01|What Changed
Q3 net sales were €11.662 billion, up about 25% from Q2's €9.327 billion. Gross margin rose from 54.0% to 57.5%, net income increased from €2.918 billion to €4.960 billion, and Installed Base Management revenue reached €3.289 billion.
02|Guidance
ASML expects Q4 sales of €14.2–15.2 billion and a gross margin near 57%. It narrowed the 2026 sales outlook from €43–45 billion to €44–45 billion, raising the floor while maintaining the top end.
03|AI Demand and Order Visibility
Customers are raising short- and medium-term equipment forecasts, which management attributes mainly to the size and duration of AI investment. Some are discussing orders for 2029 and 2030. Those discussions still need to convert into contracts, deliveries and recognized revenue.
04|Capacity and Execution Risk
ASML previously planned a 30% increase in low-NA EUV and immersion DUV capacity for 2027 and was studying another 30% for 2028. It now says that plan remains insufficient and is considering additional 2028 capacity. Suppliers, components, facilities and skilled labor can constrain execution.
05|Cash-Flow Quality
Nine-month operating cash flow was €11.315 billion, with €1.115 billion of PP&E purchases and €140 million of intangible-asset purchases. The simple residual was about €10.06 billion. Q3 operating cash flow of €11.798 billion included a €7.009 billion contribution from changes in assets and liabilities, so it should not be extrapolated mechanically.
06|Capital Allocation
ASML repurchased about €4.1 billion of shares in Q3 and declared a €1.88 interim dividend. That demonstrates balance-sheet capacity, but a larger manufacturing buildout could raise future capex and change the balance between buybacks and expansion.
07|Downstream Read-Through
Expansion plans at TSMC, NVIDIA's foundry chain, Samsung, SK hynix, Micron and Intel support demand for leading-edge tools. For AI infrastructure, the result reinforces upstream scarcity and suggests customer capex may stay elevated.
08|Counterevidence and Risks
The thesis would weaken if AI capex slows, customers double-order, orders are cancelled or pushed out, capacity ramps fail, export restrictions widen, or incremental supply creates lower utilization and pricing pressure after 2028. Delayed High NA adoption would also change mix and margin.
09|Next Validation
Over one quarter, test net bookings, contract liabilities, Q4 revenue and the 57% gross-margin target. Over 12–24 months, test EUV and High NA deliveries, additional 2028 capacity, capex, utilization, FCF and ROIC.
04 · INVESTMENT IMPLICATIONS
Industry and asset implications
ASML
Stronger evidence for demand visibility and structural scarcity; capacity execution becomes the main operating constraint.
TSMC and leading-edge logic
Tool scarcity can limit faster expansion and lengthen equipment planning cycles.
Micron and advanced memory
AI-memory expansion receives upstream confirmation, but tool-delivery timing remains a constraint.
AI infrastructure capex
Multi-year equipment demand supports capex durability while increasing overbuild and return-on-capital risk.
The strongest signal is multi-year supply insufficiency, not the quarterly earnings beat by itself.
05 · VALIDATION & RISKS
What to watch next
1Q
Q4 revenue and margin meet guidance, with bookings and contract liabilities supporting 2027 delivery
What would weaken the view: Bookings, deliveries or margin fall materially below guidance
12M
Capacity ramps on schedule and EUV, High NA and installed-base revenue continue to grow
What would weaken the view: Supplier constraints or customer delays leave capacity and revenue behind plan
24M
The 2028 expansion sustains high utilization, FCF and ROIC
What would weaken the view: Demand was pulled forward or double-counted, causing cancellations, pricing pressure or low-return capacity
What would change our view?
The core analytical error is to treat 2029–2030 customer interest as firm orders, or to treat a working-capital-driven quarter of operating cash flow as sustainable free cash flow.
06 · FAQ
Key questions
Did ASML raise its 2026 outlook?
Yes. Full-year sales guidance moved from €43–45 billion to €44–45 billion, with gross margin around 56%.
Why does the 2027–2028 capacity statement matter?
It extends the prior evidence of 2027 tightness into 2028 and shows that leading-edge tool planning cycles are lengthening.
Is 2029–2030 demand already booked?
Not necessarily. ASML disclosed customer interest in placing orders; conversion to firm orders, deliveries and revenue remains to be proven.
Has cash flow already proved the return on expansion?
Not fully. Nine-month cash generation was strong, but Q3 OCF benefited materially from balance-sheet movements and future expansion capex and ROIC remain open questions.
07 · TERMS & SOURCES
Terms, sources and related research
Key terms
- EUV Lithography
- A key lithography technology for manufacturing leading-edge semiconductors.
- High NA EUV
- A next-generation EUV system for smaller features, with high tool value and long adoption cycles.
- Installed Base Management
- Service, upgrade and field-option revenue from ASML's installed equipment base.
- ROIC
- Return on invested capital, used to test whether capacity expansion creates economic value.
[1] ASML | Q3 2026 Results and Outlook | 2026.10.14 ↗
[2] ASML | Q3 2026 US GAAP Financial Statements | 2026.10.14 ↗
[3] ASML | Q2 2026 Results and Prior Outlook | 2026.07.15 ↗
[4] Reuters | AI Demand Outruns ASML's Planned Capacity | 2026.10.14 ↗
This report uses ASML's Q3 2026 earnings release, US GAAP financial statements, Q2 results and Reuters reporting. Historical revenue, margin, cash flow, buybacks and formal guidance are confirmed. Demand, orders and capacity statements for 2027–2030 are forward-looking. This report does not provide individualized investment instructions.
