ACIS ResearchAI Civilization Investment ResearchContact ↗

CRITICAL EVENT UPDATE · AI Infrastructure × Leading-Edge Foundry × TSMC

TSMC Raises 2026 Growth to About 44% as 2nm and AI Demand Convert, While 2027 Still Requires Prudence

Critical Event Update | Record Profit × Advanced-Node Mix × Capex and Free Cash Flow

2026.10.15 · Public Research · Event 2026.10.15

Listed security referenced: Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSM / 2330.TW) and its advanced-node, AI-chip and equipment supply chain.

THE 10-SECOND VIEW

TSMC reported Q3 revenue of NT$1.494 trillion and net income of NT$763.1 billion, up 50.9% and 68.7% year over year. The 2nm node contributed 8% of wafer revenue for the first time, while 7nm and below reached 79%. Management guided Q4 revenue to $52.3–54.3 billion and raised 2026 US-dollar revenue growth from slightly above 40% to about 44%. AI and leading-edge execution strengthen, but management remains prudent on 2027 because consumer and price-sensitive end markets face macro and component-cost pressure; current scarcity should not be extrapolated into cycle-free growth.

NT$1.494T

Q3 2026 revenue

NT$763.1B

Q3 net income

8%

2nm share of wafer revenue

NT$476.6B

Q3 company-defined free cash flow

THESIS evidence strengthens | 2026 growth about 44% | 2nm reaches 8% | Prudent 2027 planning

01 · RESEARCH BRIEF

The one-minute brief

The quarter provides a complete chain from demand and node mix to profit and cash conversion. Q3 revenue exceeded the prior $44.6–45.8 billion range, and a 58.7% operating margin was above the previous 56–58% range. Operating cash flow was NT$919.8 billion, capex NT$443.2 billion and company-defined free cash flow NT$476.6 billion. The 8% contribution from 2nm shows commercial ramp rather than a roadmap alone. TSMC maintained 2026 capex of $60–64 billion and said AI demand remains extremely robust and above supply, while keeping 2027 planning prudent. ACIS therefore raises the evidence for advanced-node demand, execution and cash conversion, while retaining macro, geopolitical, overseas-cost, utilization and ROIC gates.

Browser voice · tap to play
Audio transcript

TSMC reported record third-quarter revenue and profit. Two nanometer technology already supplied eight percent of wafer revenue, and quarterly free cash flow reached four hundred seventy-six point six billion Taiwan dollars. The company raised 2026 US-dollar revenue growth to about forty-four percent and expects another sequential increase in the fourth quarter. This strengthens the evidence that advanced-node and AI demand are converting into revenue, profit and cash flow, but management remains prudent on consumer and macro conditions in 2027. The next tests are overseas ramps, utilization, free cash flow and return on invested capital.

Known facts and open questions
Confirmed
Q3 revenue rose 50.9% year over year; net income and diluted EPS rose 68.7%
Confirmed
2nm, 3nm, 5nm and 7nm were 8%, 33%, 28% and 10% of wafer revenue; advanced nodes totaled 79%
Confirmed
Q4 guidance is $52.3–54.3 billion of revenue, 65–67% gross margin and 56.5–58.5% operating margin
Company outlook
2026 US-dollar revenue is expected to grow about 44%, capex remains $60–64 billion and AI demand still exceeds supply
Unconfirmed
2027 macro and price-sensitive end-market pressure, overseas fab costs, sustained utilization and the ROIC path
AI and advanced-compute demand → Customer tape-outs and utilization → Advanced-node revenue → Gross and operating profit → Operating cash flow → Capex → Free cash flow and ROIC

Demand

Management describes AI demand as extremely robust, while Q4 revenue midpoint rises again from Q3

Node Mix

2nm contributes 8% of wafer revenue for the first time; 7nm and below total 79%

Margins

Q3 gross margin was 66.4% and operating margin 58.7%, within or above prior guidance

Cash Conversion

Operating cash flow was NT$919.8 billion, capex NT$443.2 billion and company-defined FCF NT$476.6 billion

Capital Efficiency

Capex remains $60–64 billion and ROE is 45.5%, but full ROIC still depends on overseas ramps and long-run utilization

Revenue growth, node mix and free cash flow have converted; long-run returns still depend on incremental capacity, overseas costs and cycle utilization.
Q3 Actual Versus Prior Guidance and New Q4 Guidance
MetricPrior Q3 guideQ3 actualQ4 guide
Revenue$44.6B–$45.8B$46.72B$52.3B–$54.3B
Gross margin65.0%–67.0%66.4%65.0%–67.0%
Operating margin56.0%–58.0%58.7%56.5%–58.5%
Advanced-node wafer revenueNo guide79%Undisclosed
2nm wafer revenueNo guide8%Steep ramp expected
Q4 is forward guidance, not recognized revenue or profit.

02 · FACTS → IMPACT → VIEW

Why does this change matter?

TSMC's leading-edge moat and AI demand are converting into revenue, profit and cash flow, while 2027 still faces a macro and capital-efficiency test

What is confirmed
The prior view placed TSMC at the center of AI compute, advanced nodes and CoWoS, but required proof of new-node ramp, capex discipline and cash conversion.
Why it matters
Q3 revenue and profit reached records, 2nm supplied 8% of wafer revenue, advanced nodes reached 79%, and free cash flow was NT$476.6 billion. Q4 revenue guidance rises further and 2026 growth is now about 44%.
ACIS view
Raise the evidence level for demand conversion, manufacturing execution and cash generation. Do not automatically change valuation, research tier or position. Consumer weakness, overseas manufacturing costs, geopolitical exposure, utilization and ROIC remain the principal tests for 2027.

03 · EVIDENCE & ANALYSIS

Evidence and analysis

01|What Changed

Q3 US-dollar revenue of $46.72 billion exceeded the prior $44.6–45.8 billion range, while a 58.7% operating margin was slightly above the 56–58% range. Q4 revenue guidance rises to $52.3–54.3 billion, showing continued leading-edge demand conversion.

02|2nm Begins to Produce Revenue

2nm supplied 8% of wafer revenue, with 3nm at 33%, 5nm at 28% and 7nm at 10%. Advanced nodes totaled 79%. The 2nm node has moved from roadmap to commercial ramp, but 8% does not yet prove mature yield, peak margin or full-cycle return.

03|Profit and Cash-Flow Quality

Q3 net income was NT$763.1 billion, up 68.7% year over year. Operating cash flow was NT$919.8 billion, capex NT$443.2 billion and company-defined free cash flow NT$476.6 billion. FCF rose sharply, but working capital, customer prepayments and investment timing can still move quarterly cash.

04|Capex and Capacity

TSMC maintained 2026 capex of $60–64 billion. Demand above supply supports expansion, but equipment delivery, yield, power, talent and higher overseas build costs determine whether incremental capital becomes high-return capacity.

05|The 2027 Boundary

Management sees extremely robust AI demand and no slowdown in the AI megatrend, yet says consumer and price-sensitive end markets face component-price and macro pressure. AI and non-AI end markets should not be treated as one demand pool.

06|U.S. Expansion and Execution

Reuters reports that Arizona's second fab has completed construction, with mass production targeted for Q3 2027 ahead of schedule; TSMC is also evaluating Texas. Construction completion or site evaluation does not prove full utilization, stable yields or Taiwan-like costs.

07|Supply-Chain Read-Through

TSMC's result and ASML's equipment demand jointly support leading-edge activity, while keeping customer and supplier capex elevated. For NVIDIA, AMD, Broadcom and hyperscalers, more chip supply must ultimately meet application revenue, utilization and cash returns.

08|Risks and Counterevidence

Counterevidence includes slower AI capex, order pull-forwards or double ordering, broader consumer weakness, weak leading-edge yields, overseas-cost dilution, export controls, Taiwan Strait risk and lower utilization as new supply arrives.

09|Next Validation

Next quarter, test Q4 revenue and margins, 2nm mix and margin effect, CoWoS supply, capex and FCF. In 2027, test overseas mass production, utilization, unit costs and return on invested capital.

04 · INVESTMENT IMPLICATIONS

Industry and asset implications

TSMC

Advanced-node demand, execution and cash-conversion evidence strengthen; capital-efficiency validation becomes more important in 2027.

AI compute chips

Leading-edge nodes and advanced packaging remain gates for NVIDIA, AMD and custom-ASIC volume.

ASML and equipment

High capex and the 2nm ramp support multi-year tool demand while increasing cycle and expansion-return risk.

Hyperscalers

Chip supply expansion must still be justified by application revenue, utilization, FCF and ROIC.

The strongest evidence is simultaneous conversion in 2nm, profit and FCF. The critical boundary is prudent 2027 planning alongside very high capex.

05 · VALIDATION & RISKS

What to watch next

1Q

Q4 revenue and margins reach guidance while 2nm mix and cash conversion remain healthy

What would weaken the view: Revenue or margin misses the range, or the advanced-node ramp materially weakens cash flow

12M

Arizona capacity enters production while advanced-node utilization and FCF remain strong

What would weaken the view: Overseas ramp delays, higher unit costs or lower utilization

24M

High capex converts into durable revenue, FCF and verifiable ROIC

What would weaken the view: Demand pull-forward, overbuild or policy shocks create low-return assets

What would change our view?

The main analytical error is extrapolating today's AI scarcity and record profit into cycle-free growth, or treating ROE and one quarter of free cash flow as proof of long-run ROIC on incremental overseas capacity.

06 · FAQ

Key questions

Did TSMC exceed its Q3 guidance?

Yes. Revenue was $46.72 billion versus $44.6–45.8 billion guidance, and operating margin of 58.7% was slightly above the prior range.

Is 2nm producing commercial revenue?

Yes. It contributed 8% of Q3 wafer revenue, but mature yield, margin and full-cycle returns still need proof.

Did TSMC raise its 2026 growth outlook?

Yes. It now expects about 44% US-dollar revenue growth, versus slightly above 40% last quarter.

Why does 2027 still require caution?

AI demand is strong, but consumer and price-sensitive end markets face component-cost and macro pressure.

Does this create an automatic investment action?

No. This report does not automatically change valuation, research tier, price thresholds, position or trade.

07 · TERMS & SOURCES

Terms, sources and related research

Key terms
2nm
TSMC's next-generation leading-edge process, which supplied 8% of Q3 wafer revenue.
Advanced technologies
TSMC defines this as 7nm and below; these nodes totaled 79% of Q3 wafer revenue.
FCF
Free cash flow; this report follows TSMC's definition of operating cash flow minus capital expenditures.
ROIC
Return on invested capital, used to test whether high capex creates operating returns above the cost of capital.

This report relies on TSMC's Q3 2026 earnings release, presentation, formal results page and Reuters. Historical revenue, margins, node mix, cash flow and formal guidance are confirmed; 2027 demand, overseas ramp timing and future returns are forward-looking. It is not personalized investment advice and does not automatically change any research state or real investment action.